Quick Answer: ENERGY STAR’s 2026 base certification for ductless mini splits requires SEER2 ≥15.2, HSPF2 ≥8.1, and EER2 ≥10.6 — nearly every mainstream pro-install brand clears this easily. The harder “ENERGY STAR Most Efficient” designation requires SEER2 ≥20.5 and HSPF2 ≥10, and the Mitsubishi MSZ-FX12NL Hyper-Heat H2i (29.9 SEER2/13 HSPF2) and Fujitsu Halcyon XLTH (up to 33 SEER2/13.8 HSPF2) both clear it outright. MRCOOL’s DIY 5th Gen E-Star 12k (23.5 SEER2) only clears Most Efficient in the DOE’s moderate Region IV rating (10.2 HSPF2) — its own colder-climate Region V rating (7.6 HSPF2) falls below even base certification, so which region your HSPF2 number comes from genuinely changes the answer.

Most buyers assume “ENERGY STAR certified” and “the most efficient option” are the same claim. They aren’t. ENERGY STAR runs two separate bars — a base certification nearly every current mini split clears, and a harder “Most Efficient” tier reserved for the real standouts — and a unit can pass one without passing the other. Worse, the HSPF2 number manufacturers print on a spec sheet isn’t always measured the same way: it’s rated against a specific DOE climate region, and the same physical unit can show a materially different number depending on which region a listing uses. Here’s how to read both correctly before you buy.

ENERGY STAR vs. ENERGY STAR Most Efficient — the two bars, compared

MetricBase ENERGY STAR (2026)ENERGY STAR Most Efficient (2026)
SEER2 (cooling)≥ 15.2≥ 20.5
HSPF2 (heating)≥ 8.1≥ 10.0
EER2 (peak cooling)≥ 10.6Not separately scored

A system has to clear all three base thresholds to carry the ENERGY STAR label at all. The Most Efficient designation only checks SEER2 and HSPF2, but requires both at once — a unit with a high SEER2 and a middling HSPF2 (or the reverse) doesn’t make the cut, which is exactly the trap a few real products on this site’s brand list fall into.

How real models on this site actually score

ModelSEER2HSPF2Base certified?Most Efficient?
Mitsubishi MSZ-FX12NL (Hyper-Heat H2i)29.913 (Region IV)YesYes
Fujitsu Halcyon XLTHUp to 3313.8YesYes
MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen E-Star 12k23.510.2 (Region IV) / 7.6 (Region V)Yes in Region IV / No in Region VYes in Region IV only
Pioneer Diamante Ultra239.0YesNo — misses HSPF2 floor
Pioneer Diamante Essenza178.5Yes, narrowlyNo

1. Mitsubishi Hyper-Heat H2i (MSZ-FX) — Best Overall Most Efficient Pick

Mitsubishi MSZ-FX12NL / MUZ-FX12NLHZ Hyper-Heat H2i

Best overall Most Efficient pick · 29.9 SEER2 · 13 HSPF2 · ~$3,100-$3,300 hardware (12k)
  • Clears both ENERGY STAR Most Efficient thresholds with real margin — 29.9 SEER2 against the 20.5 floor, and 13 HSPF2 against the 10.0 floor, per Mitsubishi's published spec sheet.
  • Same Hyper-Heat H2i generation already covered in our Mitsubishi mini split review, rated to -22°F via a built-in base pan heater — the efficiency numbers here aren't a special "ENERGY STAR edition," they're the standard spec for this tier.
  • Pro-install only, like every Mitsubishi tier — no DIY option, and the extended 12-year parts-and-compressor warranty requires a Diamond Contractor install plus 90-day registration.
Check surge protectors for your install on Amazon →

Skip the shipping wait — try Amazon Prime free for 30 days and get a surge protector or condensate pump delivered before your installer shows up, since Mitsubishi’s hardware ships with neither.

2. MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen E-Star — Best DIY Most Efficient Pick (Region-Dependent)

MRCOOL DIY 5th Gen E-Star 12k (115V)

Best DIY option · 23.5 SEER2 · 10.2 HSPF2 (Region IV) / 7.6 HSPF2 (Region V) · ~$2,329-$2,370 sale (12k, complete system)
  • MRCOOL's own naming already flags this as the ENERGY STAR tier — "E-Star" is the efficiency line sitting above the budget Easy Pro tier, covered in our MRCOOL mini split review.
  • 23.5 SEER2 clears the Most Efficient floor by itself, but the HSPF2 side only clears it in the DOE's moderate Region IV rating (10.2). The same spec sheet's Region V figure (7.6) — representing a colder climate — falls below even base ENERGY STAR's 8.1 HSPF2 minimum.
  • Still the only pre-charged, quick-connect DIY system on this efficiency tier — no vacuum pump, no EPA Section 608 license, same install method covered in our best DIY mini split roundup.
Check smart thermostats on Amazon →

If you’re in a genuinely cold climate, don’t assume this unit’s Most Efficient rating travels with it — confirm with your retailer or MRCOOL’s own spec sheet which DOE region’s HSPF2 number applies to your area before counting on the Most Efficient figure.

3. Fujitsu Halcyon XLTH — Best Cold-Climate Most Efficient Pick

Fujitsu Halcyon XLTH Series

Best cold-climate Most Efficient pick · up to 33 SEER2 · 13.8 HSPF2 · ~$3,200-$4,800 installed (12k)
  • The highest HSPF2 on this list at 13.8, comfortably above the 10.0 Most Efficient floor, while also carrying the highest SEER2 ceiling (up to 33) among the brands this site has reviewed in depth.
  • Manufacturer-rated to -15°F with near-full capacity retention down to 5°F, covered in full in our Fujitsu mini split review.
  • Pro-install only, like Mitsubishi — no DIY tier, 10-year parts-and-compressor warranty with 60-day registration.
Check condensate pumps on Amazon →

What ENERGY STAR certification gets you now that the tax credit is gone

A federal Section 25C tax credit used to reward exactly this kind of ENERGY STAR-qualifying install with up to $2,000 back — but that credit expired December 31, 2025 and doesn’t apply to anything installed in 2026, as covered in our mini split financing guide. ENERGY STAR certification itself didn’t disappear with it. Plenty of state energy offices and electric utilities run their own rebate programs that specifically require ENERGY STAR or ENERGY STAR Most Efficient certification as the qualifying bar, independent of whatever the federal government is or isn’t offering that year. Checking a model’s certification status is still worth doing — just don’t assume it automatically means a federal check is coming.

The region catch almost nobody mentions

HSPF2 isn’t one universal number — it’s measured against a specific DOE climate region, and manufacturers aren’t required to publish more than the default. Region IV represents a moderate heating climate and is the mandatory rating used for ENERGY STAR certification itself. Region V represents a colder climate and is an optional, supplemental figure some manufacturers add to their own spec sheets. MRCOOL’s published numbers for its DIY 5th Gen E-Star 12k show both: 10.2 HSPF2 in Region IV, 7.6 HSPF2 in Region V — a gap wide enough to flip the unit from “Most Efficient” to “doesn’t even clear base certification,” depending purely on which region’s number you’re looking at. If a quote or a listing only shows one HSPF2 figure, ask which region it’s rated for before assuming it describes your actual climate.

The bottom line

If you want the clearest, least complicated ENERGY STAR Most Efficient pick, Mitsubishi’s Hyper-Heat H2i or Fujitsu’s Halcyon XLTH both clear the 20.5 SEER2 / 10.0 HSPF2 bar outright, with no climate-region asterisk. If you need a DIY-installable system on that same efficiency tier, MRCOOL’s DIY 5th Gen E-Star gets there too — but only confirm the Most Efficient claim against the Region IV number, not a colder-climate Region V figure, if you live somewhere with real winters. See our best mini split heat pump roundup for how these same systems stack up on cold-climate performance beyond just the ENERGY STAR label.

Check surge protectors on Amazon →